Breast Blog

10 Things to Consider Before Breast Lift Surgery

Posted by on May 10, 2017 in Blog | 0 comments

Are you a candidate for a breast lift? Should you also consider implants? What can you expect during recovery? Here are 10 things consider.

  1. A breast lift, or mastopexy, raises and firms your breasts, giving them a more youthful look. Dr. Ted Eisenberg accomplishes this by removing the excess skin, moving the nipples to a new, higher position, and suturing the remaining tissue together to create a sling – essentially a natural support bra – that raises and reshapes your breasts.
  1. To determine if you are a candidate for a lift, try the “pencil test.” Take off your bra and look in the mirror. Place a pencil horizontally along the crease under your breast where your bra band would rest. Does your nipple – not your areola – rest above, below, or at the pencil?
  1. If your nipple is above the pencil, relax. You are probably not a candidate for breast lift surgery. Use some of the money you save for new, uplifting bras.
  1. If your nipple hangs below the pencil, your breasts would be considered moderately to severely ptotic (or droopy) and you would need a breast lift to raise and reshape your breasts.
  1. If your nipple is at the pencil and your breasts are mildly droopy, it’s a borderline situation. You might get a good result with breast implants alone because a breast augmentation can give the illusion of a lift. As the implant fills out the upper portion of the breast, it also fills out the lower portion, which makes it appear as if the nipple is located higher on the breast. After about 9 months, when the implant has settled, you’ll have a better idea if you are perky enough. You can always get a lift later if needed.
  1. After a lift, your breasts will be the same size as they were before surgery, because only excess, stretched skin is removed during a breast lift; no breast tissue is taken away. You’ll look exactly how you look before surgery when you are wearing a good bra.
  1. To determine if you need a breast lift and implants, put on your bra and look in the mirror. If you are satisfied with the size of your breasts, then a breast lift alone might be the right procedure for you. If you wish your breasts were bigger, you are probably a candidate for a breast lift and implants (an augmentation mastopexy).

A well-known Philadelphia DJ chose Dr. Eisenberg to do her breast lift surgery. Watch her intimate video blog about her experience.

  1. Women report minimal discomfort after breast lift surgery. That’s because a breast lift involves removing only loose, stretched skin. If implants are added at the same time, the skin and muscle will be stretched, which may cause a little more discomfort.
  2. More than 90 percent of my patients are back to work on the fifth day after surgery if they work in an office setting. Women whose work requires lifting, pushing or pulling usually go back to work toward the end of the second week.
  3. It’s very likely that breast lift surgery won’t affect your ability to breastfeed because your milk ducts, which run from the mammary glands to the nipple, are not disturbed. Only skin from the perimeter of the areola is removed, and there are no milk ducts there.

See before and after photos of breast lift surgery and breast lift with implant surgery by Dr. Ted Eisenberg.

 

Timing Your Breast Augmentation Surgery

Posted by on Apr 24, 2017 in Blog | 0 comments

Whether you are planning a wedding or a beach vacation, hoping to get pregnant or lose weight, or entering a sports competition, timing is everything when you are considering breast augmentation surgery.

Taking a Beach Vacation

Around three weeks after surgery, you can go in a hot tub or swimming pool. At that time, the incision will be healed enough so that water won’t penetrate it and possibly cause an infection. You can go tanning as early as three weeks after surgery, too. Ultraviolet light, whether from the tanning bed or the sun at the beach, can make a scar redder for a longer period of time, so protect your incisions with sunscreen that has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 15 or higher.

It’s best to wait at least eight weeks before making a major investment in new bras and swimsuits. At that time, you will be able to more accurately determine your postoperative size and shape and get a truer fit.

Weight Loss

When you lose weight, it not only reduces the size of your waist and thighs, but it might also reduce the size of your breasts because breasts are made up mostly of fatty tissue. If this happens, you might be left with saggy breasts and stretched skin. If you’re planning to lose 10 percent or more of your body weight, it makes sense to wait until you have reached your goal before you have breast augmentation surgery. To choose breast implants that will make you proportional, you need to know your true starting size.

Wedding Planning

It takes about eight weeks for breast implants to begin to settle into their new size and shape. If you want to get a true fit, it would be unwise to go wedding gown shopping before then. Since wedding planning calendars usually recommend that you order your gown 8-10 months out, it means your surgery should be a year before the big day.

If you can’t plan that far ahead, you could schedule surgery anywhere up to about four months before the wedding. That way, you’ll be able to get your gown’s bodice adjusted at the fitting, which is usually done about 6-8 weeks before the ceremony.

Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

If you are thinking about having a child in the next year or working on it now, I would suggest that you wait because your post-pregnancy breasts might look different from your current pair. During pregnancy, your breasts will enlarge from hormonal changes and milk production. Afterward, they might return to their original size or get smaller, bigger or droopier. You won’t know the verdict until six months after you have stopped breastfeeding or, if you are not breastfeeding, six months after childbirth.

If parenthood is further in your future and you are anxious to enjoy new breasts now, you don’t have to wait. Just understand that you might need a revision after pregnancy. To see before and after photos of breast augmentation surgery by Dr. Ted Eisenberg, click here.

Training for a Competition

Three weeks after surgery, it’s OK for you to do aerobic activity (treadmill, stationary bike, etc.), running and lower-body weight training. Women are usually comfortable doing arm exercises (upper-body weights) starting about six weeks after surgery. Among my patients are Triple Crown bodybuilders and kickboxers who go back into competition after getting implants. They start with light training at six weeks and heavier training after eight weeks. None of their implants has deflated.